Activities

2016 OA Nascar Fundraiser

Kansas Speedway Map

 

2016 Tamegonit Lodge Event Dates

     
OA Trading Post Service Project February 20  
2016 OA Induction Planning and Training Day April 9  
OA Section 5B Conclave- Camp Mitigwa,IA- information packet, etc, look for link below April 15-17  
OA Spring Induction #1 - Naish- look for Induction information below April 29- May 1  
Council Spring Good Turn Community Service Project May 7  
OA Spring Induction #2 - Naish May 13-15  
OA Summer Induction #1 - Naish June 8-9  
OA Summer Induction #2 - Naish June 15-16  
OA Inductions at Rotary Camp July (TBD)  
OA Fall Induction #1 - Bartle August 12-14  
OA Fall Induction #2 - Naish August 26-28  
OA Fall Fellowship September 16-18  
OA Vigil Banquet October 1-2  
OA LLD Training - Lodge OA Training October 14-15  

NLS/NLATS - National OA Training

October 14-16  

OA Trading Post Service Project

OA Winter Banquet

November 12

January 7, 2017

 

 

 


OA Spring Inductions


2016 OA Spring Induction 
Weekend Schedule

 

Spring Induction #1: April 29- May 1

Spring Induction #2: May 13-15

2016 Induction Packet

2016 Induction Letter

2016 Spring Induction #1 Program

Stay updated about inductions at tamegonit.org

 

Induction #1 Signup:2016SpringInduction1.kintera.org

Induction #2 Signup:2016SpringInduction2.kintera.org

 

Tamegonit Lodge Spring Induction #1 Schedule

Ordeal Schedule

(*Uniform required)

 

Friday

4:00 pm Check-in begins Great House

6:45 pm Elangomat Meeting & Check-In begins - Campfire Arena

6:45 pm Runner Meeting & Check-In begins - Campfire Arena

6:45 pm Nimat Meeting & Check-In begins – Camp Chapel

7:15 pm Ordeal Group 1 Arrives * - Campfire Arena

(Kaw, Shawnee Trails)

7:30 pm Ordeal Group 2 Arrives * - Campfire Arena

(Northern Lights, Pioneer Trails)

7:45 pm Ordeal Group 3 Arrives * - Campfire Arena

(Iron Horse, Mormon Trail)

7:55 pm Leader Meeting 1 - Commissioner’s Cabin

            (Kaw, Shawnee Trails)

8:00 pm Ordeal Group 4 Arrives * - Campfire Arena

8:10 pm Leader Meeting 2 - Commissioner’s Cabin

(Northern Lights, Pioneer Trails)

8:15 pm Ordeal Group 5 Arrives * - Campfire Arena

(Pelathe, Soaring Eagle, Twin Rivers)

8:25 pm Leaders Meeting 3 - Commissioner’s Cabin

            (Iron Horse, Mormon Trail)

8:30 pm Ordeal Group 6 Arrives * - Campfire Arena

(Big Muddy, Golden Eagle, HOAC, Lone Bear, Spirit Trail)

8:40 pm Leaders Meeting 4 - Commissioner’s Cabin

(Blue Elk, High Trail)

8:55 pm Leaders Meeting 5 - Commissioner’s Cabin

(Pelathe, Soaring Eagle, Twin Rivers)

9:00 pm Registration Closes - Great House

9:10 pm Leaders Meeting 6 - Commissioner’s Cabin

(Big Muddy, Golden Eagle, HOAC, Lone Bear, Spirit Trail)

 

Saturday

6:30 pm Dance Team begins performance - Whippoorwill

6:45 pm Ordeal Group 1 Ceremony Begins - Cody Meadow

(Blue Elk, Big Muddy, Golden Eagle, Lone Bear)

7:00 pm Ordeal Group 2 Ceremony Begins – Whippoorwill

(High Trails, HOAC, Kaw)

 

7:45 pm Ordeal Group 3 Ceremony Begins - Cody Meadow

(Iron Horse, Mormon Trail)

8:00 pm Ordeal Group 4 Ceremony Begins – Whippoorwill

(Northern Lights, Pelathe, Pioneer Trails, Spirit Trail, Twin Rivers)

8:45 pm Ordeal Group 5 Ceremony Begins - Cody Meadow

(Shawnee Trails)

9:00 pm Ordeal Group 6 Ceremony Begins – Whippoorwill

(Soaring Eagle)

7:30 pm-11:00 pm Cracker barrel - Dining Hall

 

 

Brotherhood Schedule (Brotherhood and above Only)

(*Uniform required)

Friday

4:00 pm Check-in begins - Great House

6:45 pm Elangomat Meeting & Check-In - Campfire Arena

6:45 pm Runner Meeting & Check-In - Campfire Arena

6:45 pm Nimat Meeting & Check-In – Camp Chapel

7:15 pm BH Group 1 Arrives* (Kaw, Shawnee Trails) - Campfire Arena

7:30 pm BH Group 2 Arrives* (Northern Lights, Pioneer Trails) - Campfire Arena

7:45 pm BH Group 3 Arrives* (Iron Horse, Mormon Trail) - Camp Chapel

7:55 pm Leader Meeting 1 (Kaw, Shawnee Trails) - Commissioner’s Cabin

8:00 pm BH Group 4 Arrives* (Blue Elk, High Trail) - Camp Chapel

8:10 pm Leader Meeting 2 (Northern Lights, Pioneer Trails) - Commissioner’s Cabin

8:15 pm BH Group 5 Arrives* (Pelathe, Soaring Eagle, Twin Rivers) - Camp Chapel

8:25 pm Leaders Meeting 3 (Iron Horse, Mormon Trail) - Commissioner’s Cabin

8:30 pm BH Group 6 Arrives* (Big Muddy, Golden Eagle, HOAC, Lone Bear, Spirit Trail) - Camp Chapel

8:40 pm Leaders Meeting 4 (Blue Elk, High Trail) - Commissioner’s Cabin

8:55 pm Leaders Meeting 5 (Pelathe, Soaring Eagle, Twin Rivers) - Commissioner’s Cabin

9:00 pm Registration Closes - Great House

9:10 pm Leaders Meeting 6 (Big Muddy, Golden Eagle, HOAC, Lone Bear, Spirit Trail) - Commissioner’s Cabin

10:00 pm BH Candidates Return to Camp - Camp Sites

10:30 pm Lights Out / Gates Closed - Camp Naish

 

Saturday Afternoon

12:00 pm Lunch* - Dining Hall

(BH Candidates should arrive at lunch wearing Full Class A

Uniform, OA Sash and carrying their letters of rededication)

12:45pm BH Candidates Dismissed to Meeting Porch of Dining Hall

1:00 pm BH Groups 1 Arrive* (Blue Elk, Big Muddy, Golden Eagle, Lone Bear) - Chapel Arena

1:15 pm BH Groups 2 Arrive* (High Trail, HOAC, Kaw) - Chapel Arena

2:00 pm BH Groups 1 Ceremony Begins - Whippoorwill

2:00 pm BH Groups 3 Arrive* (Iron Horse, Mormon Trail) - Chapel Arena

2:15 pm BH Groups 2 Ceremony Begins – Cody Meadow

2:15 pm BH Groups 4 Arrive* (Northern Lights, Pelathe, Pioneer Trails, Spirit Trail, Twin River) - Chapel Arena

3:00 pm BH Groups 3 Ceremony Begins - Whippoorwill

3:00 pm BH Groups 5 Arrive* (Shawnee Trails) - Chapel Arena

3:15 pm BH Groups 4 Ceremony Begins - Cody Meadow

3:15 pm BH Groups 6 Arrive* (Soaring Eagle) - Chapel Arena

4:00 pm BH Groups 5 Ceremony Begins - Whippoorwill

4:15 pm BH Groups 6 Ceremony Begins - Cody Meadow

Sunday

                   7:45 am   Flag Raising Ceremony                

                    8:00 am   Breakfast                    

                    8:45 am   Chapel                        

                    9:15 am   Checkout Starts Following Chapel - Arrowman 101/202        

                  11:30 am   Checkout Ends            

                  12:00 pm   Camp Closes                

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Tamegonit Lodge Training Schedule

To Be Published

Start Date End Date   Start Time   Duration   Event   Location