Council Board

Heart of America Council Key 3

Charlie Tetrick
Charlie Tetrick
Council President
Marc Elkins
Marc Elkins
Council Commissioner
Brick Huffman
Brick Huffman
Scout Executive

Executive Committee

Gregg Givens Council Treasurer
Shannon Burns Assistant Treasurer
Bruce Snyder VP-Administration 
Jeanette Prenger VP-Community Relations
Blake Williams VP-District Operations
Bill Esry VP-Endowment
David Chinnery VP-Finance
Jim Hayes VP-Human Capital
John Heiman VP-Marketing
Bill Mahood Legal Counsel
Aaron Guest VP-Program
Lester Ham VP-Properties
Jeremy Croucher VP-Membership
Robin Stubenhofer VP-STEM
Bob Rodriguez VP-Urban Scouting
Rick Boeshaar Member-at-Large
Scott Boswell Member-at-Large
Tucker Trotter Member-at-Large
David Frantze Member-at-Large
Cliff Illig Member-at-Large
David Yeamans Member-at-Large
Zack Shafran Member-at-Large

Board of Directors

  • Perry Atha
  • Nick Badgerow
  • Rob Baker
  • David Banks
  • Tom Barnett
  • Derek Bell
  • James Bernard, Jr.
  • James Bernard, Jr.
  • Rudy Blahnik
  • William R. Blessing
  • Bob Bloss
  • Richard Boeshaar
  • Scott Boswell
  • Shannon Burns
  • John Burre*
  • David Chinnery
  • Gary Church
  • Chris Constant
  • Brett Cooper*
  • Keith Cordier*
  • Gary Cover
  • Jeremy Croucher
  • Travis Dale*
  • Clay Daniels
  • Brad Derusseau
  • Marc Elkins
  • Bill Esry
  • Bryan Flanagan
  • David Forsee
  • David Fowler
  • Dr. Vincent Francisco*
  • David Frantze
  • Gregg Givens
  • Brett Gordon
  • Ken Green*
  • Aaron Guest
  • Jeff Grubb*
  • Casey Halsey
  • Lester Ham
  • John Harding*
  • Jim Hayes
  • John Heiman
  • Chris Hodgdon
  • Jim Hogan
  • Joe Howard
  • John Hunkeler, M.D.
  • Cliff Illig
  • Ben Johnson*
  • Timothy Johnson, M.D.
  • Tom Johnson
  • Brad Jones
  • Scott Kasper*
  • Robert Kline
  • David Knight*
  • Bonnie Kubacka*
  • Thomas Lenz
  • Liz Lewis
  • Bill Mahood
  • Robbie Makinen
  • Richard Martin
  • Rick McWhirt
  • Edward Merriman
  • Terry Miller
  • Rick Oddo
  • Kirk Peters*
  • John Petersen
  • Jeanette Prenger
  • Michael Rainen
  • Charlie Rhoades, M.D.
  • Gregg Riess
  • Bob Rodriguez
  • Dan Sabatini
  • Steve Sachs
  • Zack Shafran
  • Bruce Snyder
  • Brian Streich
  • Jim Still*
  • Robin Stubenhofer
  • Charlie Tetrick
  • Tucker Trotter
  • Joe Valenciano
  • Dennis Walsh
  • Wayne Weimer
  • Jack Wetzel
  • Bruce White
  • Blake Williams
  • Brent Worley
  • Frank Wright, IV
  • David Yeamans

* - District Chairman

Youth Representation to the Board of Directors

  • Jake Dean
    Order of the Arrow, Tamegonit Lodge Chief
  • Trenity Ralston
    Venturing Officers Association President

Honorary Board

  • John A. Dillingham
  • Hon. Samuel B. Graves
  • J. Philip Starr

Legacy Board

  • Bruce Allen
  • Harvey Bodker
  • Douglas Briggs
  • Lloyd Briggs
  • Robert Canfield
  • Sam Colville
  • Charles “Chuck” Connely
  • Vince Dasta
  • Michael Fields
  • Jerry Fogel
  • Robert Green
  • Hon. John R. Hutcherson
  • Howard Jacobson
  • Howard Janzen
  • Richard Jones
  • William LaHue, MD
  • David Lockton
  • Larry Mallin
  • Thomas McCullough
  • Michael Merriman
  • George Myers, Jr., M.D.
  • John Novak
  • Dr. David Rock
  • Ralph Rowe, Jr.
  • Dwight Sampson
  • J.C. Smith
  • William Tempel
  • James Velghe, Sr.
  • Tom Volek
  • Gus Wetzel, II, M.D.
  • Del Wilkinson
  • Larry Winn, III