Iron Horse Unit Service

Roundtable   Roundtable Handouts   Journey to Excellence

Unit Marketing Info   Ideal Year of Scouting   District Resources

Commissioner's Role   Commissioner Assignments   Community Events

 

 

Bob Clewell
District Commissioner
 (913) 226-8668
bclewell@sbcglobal.net

Roundtable

Roundtable is our monthly gathering for unit and district leaders. This is a great way to learn about upcoming events and activities, camping and training opportunities, program updates, new Scouting initiatives, and get ideas to make your Scouting program better.  Below, you will find the monthly program topics for the Cub Scout and Boy Scout Roundtables in 2017.  These will help all leaders plan and prepare for Roundtable.

  • 2017 Rountable Calendar

During Roundtable, we will take a few minutes at the joint opening of the program to make announcements that are applicable to all of our unit leaders.  Similarly, if there are program-specific (Cub Scouts, Boy Scouts, Venturing) announcements that need to be made we will do our best to make those announcements in each breakout.  To facilitate this as smoothly as possible, we would ask that you fill out the IH Roundtable Announcement Request Form and submit that to the appropriate Roundtable Commissioner and/or James or Nathan.  We will not entertain announcements from the floor; our goal with Roundtable is to provide you with the program you want and need to improve your unit programs.  While we recognize and appreciate the need to share new information and updates with you at Roundtable, announcements should not be the main purpose of Roundtable.  Interesting and useful program is the main purpose of Roundtable!

Roundtable Handouts (links to flyers handed out at Roundtable or pages on this website with details and registration information)

January 2017 & December 2016

All Units

  • December Roundtable Agenda
  • January Roundtable Agenda
  • 2017 Roundtable Calendar
  • Be Prepared
  • Chaplain and Chaplain Aide Training
  • Join the Commissioner Corps
  • Mavs HoKCey
  • Woodbadge 2017

Packs

Troops

Crews

 

January - July 2017 Roundtable:
The Location of the Roundtable will be at the First Babtist Church in Olathe (2024E 151 St, Olathem KS 66062) for the first half of the year.  

February Room Assignments 

Activity

Room Assignment

Roundtable Main Meeting

Sanctuary

Cub Scout Breakout

Sanctuary

Boy Scout Breakout

Fellowship Hall

Venturing Breakout

Welcome Center

Eagle Project Reviews

Library/Quilters

Den Chief Training

Workroom

OA Chapter Meeting

Pre-school Chapel

Downstairs

Day Camp Meeting

Parlor


Roundtables are typically held on the first Thursday of each month (except July) at 7:00 p.m.  This year we will have roundtables at the First Babtist Church from Jan to June, and at Indian Creek Community Church August - December, 12480 S Black Bob Rd, Olathe, KS 66062.  Indian Creek Community Church is a very busy church, so the room assignments we have may not always be consistent.  Please be sure to check the church's Daily Room Assignment Schedule posted just inside the doors as you enter the church for Roundtable.  Below are maps of the church you can look at to become familiar with the layout of the church.  Please note that a Roundtable date and/or location may be adjusted for holiday or seasonal reasons.

Journey to Excellence

"Scouting’s Journey to Excellence” is the BSA’s performance recognition program designed to encourage and reward success and measure the performance of our units, districts, and councils.  Visit the National JTE Web site for more details and information.

As part of the Journey to Excellence program, units are asked to enter their service projects and hours online.  Anyone in your unit can enter service projects and multiple people within the unit can be authorized to enter service projects.  If you need to enter service hours, you will need a Unit ID number to get started.  If your unit has never entered service hours, or if someone new needs to be added, that person will need to start with a Unit ID number.  From there, that individual can set-up their own person profile with the service hours website to access again without needing the Unit ID number.  Do you need to know your Unit ID number?  No problem!  Contact Jay Gillette, IH Activities Chair or James Arcano.

2017 JTE forms are available by clicking below.  

2017 Pack JTE Form   2017 Troop JTE Form   2017 Team JTE Form   2017 Crew JTE Form

Unit Marketing Info

There are many resources that exist for you to use within your unit that are available from the council and the BSA to help you promote your unit.  Whether you are looking for recruitment resources, marketing materials, or collateral information about the BSA, many new resources exist that are at your fingertips to use in promoting your program.

Need recruitment flyers? Check!
Did you want to add some banners to your Facebook posts? Check!
Do you want to share BSA news stories from around the country? Check

These resources exist for you to use any time of the day or night to help promote Scouting and your unit!

Ideal Year of Scouting

Providing a year-round, quality Scouting program should be the goal of every Scouting unit.  The Ideal Year of Scouting helps you develop an annual program plan, a budget to go along with that plan, and a fundraising plan to reach your program goals.  The result is a well-managed, well-financed Scouting unit.  For more information about the Ideal Year of Scouting, go to HOAC Ideal Year of Scouting.

District Resources

District Activities like Cub Scout Family Campout, District Pinewood Derby, Camporee and the District Dinner are opportunities for units to include these programs in their yearly plan to enhance and supplement their unit program and demonstrate how many more Scouts are out there that you may realize!

District Advancement helps units understand the advancement program and processes to ensure that the youth in the program are learning the information properly and being recognized in a timely manner for their knowledge growth in the Scouting program.

District Camping efforts include executing Cub Scout Day Camp for all Cub Scouts in the district, promoting the resident camping opportunities throughout the council such as Bear Camp, Webelos Camp and Boy Scout Camp, and encouraging camping opportunities for all at High Adventure camps and on staff.

Commissioners are experienced Scouting volunteers who serve as friends to the unit to learn what they do well and what needs they have.  Commissioners share that information so the district can better meet the needs to units to be more successful.  Commissioners serve as a key communication and relationship link between the unit leaders and district and council volunteers.

District Finance is tasked with raising the funds needed to be able to fund the program provided at the district and council level, whether through direct donations from families, fundraising events in the community, or product sales like popcorn.

District Membership plans are executed in partnership with units to grow the Scouting program through new member recruitment in all programs, transitioning from one program to another (i.e. Webelos Transition), and starting new units throughout the district.

District Training programs exist to make sure that all adults are properly trained to be able to execute the Scouting program in a safe and fun way so the youth enjoy the program and stay with Scouting throughout their entire time as a youth.

Professional Staff are individuals who work for the Boy Scouts of America to help implement and support the plans of the volunteers on a daily basis at the district and council level to ensure the resources are available for units to execute their program.

Commissioner's Role

All the Commissioners are friends and resources to the units in our district. Commissioners are the first, and best resource a unit can use when looking for information, asking questions, or trying to solve problems. Keep in mind, your Commissioner may not know all the answers, but they will be able to point you in the right direction.

Unit commissioners will focus on the following four primary areas:

  • Supporting unit growth through the Journey to Excellence
  • Contacting units and capturing their strengths and needs in Commissioner Tools
  • Linking unit needs to district operating committee resources
  • Supporting timely charter renewal

Commissioner Assignments

PACKS

PACK NUMBER CHARTERED ORGANIZATION UNIT JTE LEVEL UNIT WEBSITE SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (SCHOOL DISTRICT) UNIT COMMISSIONER
3054 DeSoto United Methodist Church Gold www.beascout.org Starside (De Soto) Lorri Kearns
3084 Prairie Center Elementary PTC Gold www.beascout.org Prairie Center (Olathe) Skip McGurk
3086 Brougham Elementary PTO Gold www.beascout.org Brougham (Olathe) Jim Craft
3087 Kaw Prairie Community Church   www.beascout.org Cedar Creek & Manchester Park (Olathe) Jon & Sally Riley
3088 International Lions Club Gold www.beascout.org Grand Star & Moonlight (Gardner-Edgerton) George Johnston
3095 Ravenwood Elementary PTO Gold www.beascout.org Ravenwood (Olathe) Skip McGurk
3132 Bentwood Elementary School PTA   www.beascout.org Bentwood (Olathe) Jeff Cochran
3138 Green Springs PTO   www.beascout.org Green Springs (Olathe) David Sanford
3180 American Legion Earl Collier Post 153 Gold www.beascout.org Forest View (Olathe) Anthony Golden
3182 Indian Creek Community Church En Espanol Gold www.beascout.org Indian Creek Community Church (Private) Jeff Coon
3200 Havencroft Elem PTO   www.beascout.org Havencroft (Olathe) Ron Puls
3201 Walnut Grove Parent Teach Organization   www.beascout.org Walnut Grove (Olathe) Jeff Coon
3202 Parents & Friends of Pack 3202   www.beascout.org Indian Creek (Olathe) Nancy Rowland
3203 Countryside Elementary PTO   www.beascout.org Countryside (Olathe) Jeff Cochran
3204 Heritage Parent Teach Club Gold www.beascout.org Heritage (Olathe) Scott Smith
3210 Pleasant Ridge Elementary School PTA   www.beascout.org Pleasant Ridge (Olathe) Scott Smith
3240 Knights of Columbus Council No 7909 Gold www.beascout.org Prince of Peace (Private) Allen Baiamonte
3250 Heatherstone PTO Gold www.pack3250.com Heatherstone (Olathe) Roger Messner
3281 Scarborough Elementary School  PTO   www.beascout.org Scarborough (Olathe) Nancy Rowland
3288 Grace United Methodist Church of Olathe   www.beascout.org Mahaffie, Northview & Washington (Olathe) Bob Churchill
3289 Spring Hill Ruritans Gold www.beascout.org Spring Hill (Spring Hill) Bob Musil
3290 Spring Hill Ruritans Gold www.beascout.org Wolf Creek (Spring Hill) Bob Musil
3314 Madison Place Elementary School PTO Gold www.beascout.org Madison Place (Olathe) Bob Clewell
3316 Sunnyside Booster Club   www.beascout.org Sunnyside (Olathe) Pam Wilson
3328 Arbor Creek Elementary Boosters Gold www.beascout.org Arbor Creek (Olathe) Bob Clewell
3330 Millbrooke PTO Gold www.beascout.org Millbrooke (Olathe) Stan Lloyd
3351 Lions Club Shawnee   www.beascout.org Riverview (De Soto) Nathan Klein
3369 Edgerton United Methodist Church   www.beascout.org Edgerton (Gardner-Edgerton) Ryan Cook
3387 Christ Community Church of the Nazarene Gold www.beascout.org Meadow Lane & Woodland (Olathe) George Johnston
3388 Leroy Hill Post No 19 Gold www.beascout.org Madison & Sunflower (Gardner-Edgerton) Ryan Cook
3406 Regency Place PTO   www.beascout.org Regency Place (Olathe) Dennis Smith
3418 Knights of Columbus Sacred Heart Council 2804   www.beascout.org Sacred Heart (Private) William Higgins
3434 Briarwood Parent Teacher Organization Gold www.beascout.org Briarwood (Olathe) Nancy Rowland
3435 Knights of Columbus Council Gold www.beascout.org Fairview (Olathe) & St Paul's (Private) Stan Lloyd
3451 Lions Club Shawnee   www.beascout.org Horizon (De Soto) Nathan Klein
3456 Tomahawk PTO Booster Club   www.beascout.org Tomahawk (Olathe) Roger Messner
3467 Blackbob PTO   www.beascout.org Blackbob (Olathe) Susan Lux
3551 Gracepoint Church of the Nazarene Gold www.beascout.org Prairie Ridge (De Soto) Jeff Hopkins
3651 Gracepoint Church of the Nazarene   www.beascout.org Clear Creek (De Soto) Jeff Hopkins
3751 Shawnee Park Christian Church Gold www.beascout.org Mize (De Soto) William Higgins
3808 Clearwater Creek PTC   www.beascout.org Clear Water Creek, Rolling Ridge & Westview (Olathe) Skip McGurk
3851 Harvest Ridge Covenant Church   www.beascout.org Belmont (De Soto) Andrew Frye
3888 First Baptist Church Gold www.beascout.org Gardner & Nike (Gardner-Edgerton) Ryan Cook

TROOPS

TROOP NUMBER CHARTERED ORGANIZATION UNIT JTE LEVEL UNIT WEBSITE UNIT COMMISSIONER
34 Gracepoint Church of the Nazarene Gold www.beascout.org Lorri Kearns

46

Friends of Johnson Cnty Youth Detention Ctr   N/A Bob Churchill
54 VFW Linden Tripkos Memorial 6654   www.beascout.org Lorri Kearns
83 First Christian Church of Olathe Gold www.beascout.org Skip McGurk
85 First Baptist Church of Olathe Gold www.beascout.org David Sanford
86 Grace United Methodist Church of Olathe Gold www.beascout.org Dennis Smith
88 Leroy Hill Post No 19 Gold www.beascout.org George Johnston
122 Grace Covenant Presbyterian Church   www.beascout.org John Dunn
182 Indian Creek Community Church Gold www.beascout.org Steve Ward
201 Hillcrest Christian Church   www.beascout.org Scott Smith
225 College Church of the Nazarene   www.beascout.org Dan Kerling
240 Knights of Columbus Council No 7909 Gold www.beascout.org Allen Baiamonte
289 Spring Hill Ruritans Gold www.beascout.org Bob Musil
315 Aldersgate United Methodist Church Gold www.beascout.org Jim Craft
351 Monticello United Methodist Church Gold www.beascout.org Andrew Frye
369 New City Church   www.beascout.org TBA
412 Olathe Christian Church   www.beascout.org Ron Puls
425 Heritage United Methodist Church   www.beascout.org Anthony Golden
451 Trinity Lutheran Church Shawnee Campus Gold www.beascout.org Nathan Klein
459 Colonial Presbyterian Church Gold www.beascout.org Steve Ward
487 Christ Community Church of the Nazarene Gold www.beascout.org George Johnston
494 Knights of Columbus Council   www.beascout.org Jon & Sally Riley
888 Divine Mercy Parish Gold www.beascout.org Stan Lloyd
999 Muslim American Society Youth   www.beascout.org George Johnston

CREWS

CREW NUMBER CHARTERED ORGANIZATION UNIT JTE LEVEL UNIT WEBSITE UNIT COMMISSIONER
2041 Friends of Johnson Cnty Youth Detention Ctr   N/A Bob Churchill
2085 First Baptist Church of Olathe   www.beascout.org David Sanford
2086 Grace United Methodist Church of Olathe Gold www.beascout.org Ed Prince
2088 First Presbyterian Church   www.beascout.org TBA
2190 Friends of Air Associates   www.beascout.org John Dunn
2315 Aldersgate United Methodist Church   www.beascout.org Mike Morris
2369 New City Church   www.beascout.org TBA
2412 Olathe Christian Church   www.beascout.org Mike Morris
2425 Heritage United Methodist Church   www.beascout.org Mike Schmitt
2445 Kids TLC   www.beascout.org TBA
2588 Leroy Hill Post No 19   www.beascout.org Ryan Cook
2688 Leroy Hill Post No 19 Gold www.beascout.org George Johnston

Community Events

Throughout the year, community events will be offered to the members of Iron Horse District.  We will do our best to keep a list of updated events and activities that are available for you to build into your unit programs.  In addition to these things that are available locally, there are businesses and organizations that offer Scout Day events or participation discounts to Scouts; you can find many of those council-wide offers here!