Chiefs

1929 — 1955 H. Roe Bartle (Chief Lone Bear) *
1956 — 1961 Chuck Henion (Chief Swift Eagle) *
1956 — 1959 John O. Shanks (Chief Guarding Eagle) *
1960 — 1968 Ebert H. May (Chief Bright Flame) *
1965 — 1970 William E. Burns (Chief Driving Rain) *
1969 — 1987 Dan Wheatcroft (Chief Crazy Eagle) *
1988 — 1991 Jere B. Ratcliffe (Chief Soaring Lone Eagle)
1992 — 1999 David J. Ross II, (Chief Speaks With Eagles)
2000 — 2004 James J. Terry, Jr. (Chief Eagle From The Sun)
2005 — 2010 Timothy C. Bugg (Chief Faithful Eagle)
2010 Mark Brayer (Chief Silent Searching White Bear)
2011 Kendrick J.E. Miller (Chief Strong Spirit)

Presiding Chieftains

1929 No Chieftain Installed
1930 Hermann C. Henrici (Chieftain Lone Eagle) *
1931 Walter C. Everley, Sr. (Chieftain Standing Rock) *
1932 Walter H. Negbaur (Chieftain Strong Lightning) *
1933 Oscar W. Thomas, Sr. (Chieftain Speaks True) *
1934 Frank Gentry (Chieftain Iron Bear) *
1935 Judge Edward Earl Kirkland (Chieftain Lone Moccasin) *
1936 Walter R. Kroh (Chieftain Giant Buffalo) *
1937 George H. Charno, Sr. (Chieftain Loud Thunder) *
1938 Herbert P. Brown (Chieftain Cold Star) *
1939 Elmer L. Hughes, Sr. (Chieftain Catchum Wampum) *
1940 Michael Onofrio (Chieftain Strong Elk) *
1941 Jesse R. Battenfeld, Sr. (Chieftain Blue Fox) *
1942 Nathan Rieger (Chieftain Blue Wampum) *
1943 Thomas G. Hieronymus (Chieftain Chained Lightning) *
1944 Rollie B. Hall (Chieftain Friendly Elk) *
1945 Henry J. Massman, Jr. (Chieftain Guardian Eagle) *
1946 Edmund Wilkes, Jr. (Chieftain Strong Tree) *
1947 Howard P. Andersen (Chieftain Smiling Sun) *
1948 Jack P. Whitaker, Sr. (Chieftain Blue Sparks) *
1949 James C. Bond (Chieftain Speaks Wise) *
1950 Charles Czeschin, Sr. (Chieftain Red Fire) *
1951 Homer E. Paris, Sr. (Chieftain One Who Waits) *
1952 Judge Ray G. Cowan (Chieftain Oak Tree) *
1953 J. Claude Vance (Chieftain Horn Bill) *
1954 Elvin K. Luff (Chieftain Red Thunder) *
1955 John W. Starr (Chieftain Big Leaping Star) *
1956 Joseph E. Johnson (Chieftain Roaring Red Flame) *
1957 Carlos F. Cortes (Chieftain Big Watcher Of The Moon) *
1958 Lowell R. Johnson (Chieftain Big Black Panther) *
1959 Ralph Trogdon (Chieftain Heat Moon) *
1960 James Daleo (Chieftain Whistling Beaver) *
1961 Arthur L. Reppert (Chieftain Big Makes Tepees Safe) *
1962 George H. Charno, Jr. (Chieftain Gray Sky) *
1963 Lee Reeder (Chieftain Spark Of Fire) *
1964 Elmo Kreisler (Chieftain Big Creeping Fox) *
1965 James W. Stephens (Chieftain Day Rider) *
1966 Edward H. Mader (Chieftain Tall Golden Corn) *
1967 Col. Lester B. Wikoff (Chieftain Big Dancing Red Flame) *
1968 W. Bryant Upjohn, Sr. (Chieftain Herb Seeker) *
1969 George W. Brown, Jr. (Chieftain Mighty Elm) *
1970 Arthur H. "Red" Cromb (Chieftain Strong Red Circle) *
1971 Roy C. Degenfelder, Sr. (Chieftain Soaring White Eagle) *
1972 Dr. Wilbur T. Hill (Chieftain Strong Healing Hands)
1973 Norman P. Gordon (Chieftain Big Crested Eagle) *
1974 Rev. Merle L. McConnell (Chieftain Twin Silver Moccasins) *
1975 Reed B. Kenagy, Jr. (Chieftain Rustling Grass) *
1976 Cliff A. Tozier (Chieftain Long Legs) *
1977 Thomas M. Higgins, Jr. (Chieftain Wind In The Leaves) *
1978 George Lieberman (Chieftain Fading Red Cloud) *
1979 Robert Cunningham (Chieftain Big Fast Trading Horse)
1980 Dr. George H. Myers, Jr. (Chieftain Swift Canoe)
1981 Paul D. Arend (Chieftain Piercing Arrow) *
1982 Kenneth Taylor (Chieftain Signal Oak) *
1983 J. Phil Starr (Chieftain Leaping Star)
1984 Warren W. "Nick" Kennedy (Chieftain Running Wheel) *
1985 John S. Modlin (Chieftain Little Curly Hawk)
1986 Merle Walker (Chieftain Sparkling Grass) *
1987 Robert Long (Chieftain Big Fast Fierce Falcon) *
1988 Larry Winn, Jr. (Chieftain Blazing Ember)
1989 William Harsh (Chieftain Friendly Buffalo) *
1990 Robert Canfield (Chieftain Big Spotted Sandpiper)
1991 Chuck Hoffman (Chieftain Big Friendly Oak)
1992 Richard Schmidt (Chieftain Big Burning Feather) *
1993 William Tempel (Chieftain Shining Image)
1994 Wayne Weimer (Chieftain Tall Wolf)
1995 Louis O'Neal (Chieftain Fading Silver Star) *
1996 Ralph Rowe (Chieftain Whispering Hornet)
1997 Harvey Bodker (Chieftain Gleaming Crescent)
1998 Bruce Davis (Chieftain Swift Streaking Comet)
1999 Rick Boeshaar (Chieftain Thundering Black Rain)
2000 Lloyd Briggs (Chieftain Silver Running Bear)
2001 Clifford Illig (Chieftain Least Towering Maple)
2002 Terrence Dunn (Chieftain Fast Wigwam Builder)
2003 James Hogan (Chieftain Distant Murmuring Waterfalls)
2004 Harold "Cotton" Smith, Jr.(Chieftain Spirit Fire)
2005 Del Wilkinson (Chieftain Trailing Gray Cloud)
2006 Samuel Colville (Chieftain Strong Fighting Bass)
2007 Richard Martin (Chieftain Long Lake)
2008 Dr. William LaHue (Chieftain Swift Flying Knife)
2009 Terry Miller (Chieftain Least Painted Ground)
2010 Thomas Lenz (Chieftain Walking Two Feathers)
2011 Frank Wright (Chieftain Red Leg Eagle)
2012 David Frantze (Chieftain Silver Blue River)
2013 Casey Halsey (Chieftain Quaking Cottonwood)
2014 William Esry (Chieftain Little Brother Speeding Spear)

Honorary Chieftains

1934 Walter W. Head (Chieftain Great Eagle) *
1938 Don C. Baldwin (Chieftain Hunting Moon) *
1938 Lorne W. Barclay (Chieftain Many Eagles) *
1941 T. Byron Hunt (Chieftain Yellow Calf) *
1948 Ernest D. Modlin, Sr. (Chieftain Curly Hawk) *
1954 Joseph E. Macy (Chieftain Broad Oak) *
1958 Finley F. Fiske (Chieftain Swift Spear) *
1959 Ira W. "Ike" Wall (Chieftain Curly Buffalo) *
1961 John L. Marshall, Sr. (Chieftain Crow Moon) *
1961 Edward C. Wright, Jr. (Chieftain Sign Maker) *
1961 Sam C. Reaves (Chieftain True Heart) *
1964 Lyle G. "Doc" Soule (Chieftain White Bear) *
1969 Wallace M. "Pappy" Grube (Chieftain Lone Star) *
1975 Alden G. Barber (Chieftain High Red Eagle)  *
1975 F. William Lewis (Chieftain Quiet Falling Rain)
1989 G. Earl Burum (Chieftain Rugged Bear) *
1991 Richard Ray (Chieftain Little Dying Elm) *
1994 Ben H. Love (Chieftain Frosty Flying Fox) *
1994 Frank Reigelman (Chieftain Glowing Northern Lights)
1996 H. Louis Chandler (Chieftain Falling Branch) *
1997 John H. Mosby (Chieftain Light In The Clouds)
1999 Phil Kirk (Chieftain Watchful Owl)
2000 C. Jack Phillips (Chieftain Far Away Hawk)
2002 Richard Whitey Koogler (Chieftain Mad Drums) *
2003 Roy L. Williams (Chieftain Eagle Who Encourages)
2006 John L. Erickson (Chieftain Little Creeping Leaves)
2007 David Allen (Chieftain Laughing Cedar)
2007 Ike Skelton, Jr. (Chieftain Blue Scroll) *
2008 Robert Mazzuca (Chieftain Eagle From The West)
2009 N. Bruce Reed (Chieftain Flying Red Flame)
2010 Mark Brayer (Chieftain Silent Searching White Bear)
2012 Wayne Brock (Eagle From The Croatan)