District Key 3

Position

Name

Phone

Email

District Chairman

Vacant

 

 

District Commissioner

Peter Meline

913.755.1346

petermeline@gmail.com

District Executive

Travis Thompson

816.569.4973

travis.thompson2@scouting.org


District Committee

Finance

Position

Name

Phone

Email

Vice-Chair, Finance

Doug Furnell

913.406.1717

stilwell1@aol.com

FOS Chair Doug Furnell 913.406.1717 stilwell1@aol.com
- Community FOS Chair Peter Meline 913.755.1346 petermeline@gmail.com
- Family FOS Chair Les Garber   lag.1955@hotmail.com
- Patron Luncheon Chair Vacant    
James E. West Ambassador Vacant    
Popcorn Kernel Shawna Heien*   johnandshawnaheien@gmail.com

Membership

Position

Name

Phone

Email

Vice-Chair, Membership

Julie Couch

785.229.7798

juliecouch37@gmail.com

Cub Scout School Night Chair Amber Harbison   kennethandamber.harbison@yahoo.com
New Unit Chair Vacant    
Relationships Chair Vacant    
- International Scouting Chair Vacant    
- Religious Emblem Coordinator Vacant    
- Scouts with Disabilities Chair Vacant    
Venturing Transition Chair Vacant    
Webelos Transition Chair Vacant    

Program

Position

Name

Phone

Email

Vice-Chair, Program

Vacant

 

 

Activities & Civic Service Chair Vacant    
Advancement & Recognition Chair Curtis Gibson 913.259.2568 cgibson66072@gmail.com
Camping Chair Joshua Snow   jaasktbs@gmail.com
- Day Camp Director Vacant    
   - Day Camp Program Director Angel Baumgardner 785.448.8034 baumiesmommy05@gmail.com
- OA Chapter Advisor Dan Buchman 913.244.0396 buchmandan@gmail.com
- VOA Chair Vacant    
Public Relations Chair Jo Ann Nowatzke   jmnowatzke@gmail.com
Risk Management Chair Vacant    
STEM Chair Crystal Conner   zpkcmomma@gmail.com
Training Chair Brock Guernsey 913.829.9286 brock.guernsey@gmail.com
- Training Registrar Jim Burns 785.255.4388 jtburns@embarqmail.com
- Wood Badge / NYLT Chair Vacant    

*Holds corresponding position at the Council level.


District Commissioner Staff

Position

Name

Phone

Email

Boy Scouts Roundtable Commissioner Brock Guernsey 913.829.9286 brock.guernsey@gmail.com
Cub Scouts Roundtable Commissioner Angel Baumgardner 785.448.8034 baumiesmommy05@gmail.com
Lion Den Guide Mentor Vacant    
Tiger Den Leader Mentor Vacant    

For unit commissioner assignments, please visit Unit Service.


Nominating Committee

Chair - Curtis Gibson

Angel Baumgardner John Copple Doug Furnell Tom Oram
Dan Buchman Julie Couch Brock Guernsey Leslie Staack
Jim Burns Kelly Daggett Amber Harbison Darrell York
Crystal Conner Dameon Edwards Peter Meline  

 


Members-at-Large

Kelly Daggett Leslie Staack
https://www.hoac-bsa.org/twin-rivers-district-leadership