Iron Horse District Leadership

District Key 4   District Membership Team   District Finance Team

District Program Team   District Members-at-Large

District Honorary Committee   District Commissioner Leadership

District Key 4 Leadership

Position

Name

Phone

Email

District Chairman Dan Koontz 479.899.7868 dan@dankoontz.com
District Commissioner George Johnston 913.302.0715 jackfishscout@gmail.com
District Director Mike Charlesworth 816.569.4941 Michael.Charlesworth@scouting.org
District Executive Heather Martin 816.569.4964 Heather.Martin@scouting.org

District Commissioner Leadership

For a complete list of Unit Commissioner assignments, go to Iron Horse Unit Service.

Position

Name

Phone

Email

District Webpage

District Commissioner George Johnston 913.302.0715 jackfishscout@gmail.com IH Unit Service
Cub Scout Roundtable Commissioner Bruce Wagar 816.863.4722 bawagar@gmail.com IH Unit Service
Boy Scout Roundtable Commissioner John Dunn 913.402.4984 jdunn_41@att.net IH Unit Service
Venturing Roundtable Commissioner Josh Wandtke 913.558.3610 fastmovingwasp@yahoo.com IH Unit Service
Lion & Tiger Den Leader Mentor Pam Wilson 913.220.3312 pamkcfan@gmail.com IH Unit Service

District Operating Committee Leadership

Membership Team

Position

Name

Phone

Email

District Webpage

District Vice-Chair of Membership Christine O'Connor 913.269.4042 christine.oconnor91@gmail.com IH Membership

Cub Scout School Night Co-Chair

Steve Sanford 913.927.9108 ssanford185@gmail.com IH Membership
Webelos Transition Chair       IH Membership
New Unit Chair       IH Membership
Relationships Chair Carrie Munayn 913.829.6743 carriemunyan@yahoo.com IH Membership
Religious Emblem Coordinator Carrie Munayn 913.829.6743 carriemunyan@yahoo.com IH Membership
International Scouting Chair Christine O'Connor 913.269.4042 christine.oconnor91@gmail.com IH Membership
Scouts with Disabilities Chair Mindy Killion   mjkaudio@hotmail.com IH Membership

Finance Team

Position

Name

Phone

Email

District Webpage

District Vice-Chair of Finance       IH Finance
Overall FOS Chair Dan Himmelberg 913.338.5498 xpressideas@sbcglobal.net IH Finance
FOS Family Chair Jeff Hopkins 913.484.6155 jeffhopkins67@gmail.com IH Finance
FOS Patron Lunch Chair       IH Finance
FOS Community Chair       IH Finance
FOS Boy Scout Breakfast Chair       IH Finance
Popcorn Kernel Matt Vandecreek 816.803.3584 mjvscout@gmail.com IH Finance
Popcorn Distribution Chair       IH Finance
Popcorn Promotion Chair       IH Finance
Popcorn Target Unit Chair       IH Finance
James E West Fellowship Chair Val Schaaf 913.522.4635 vschaff09@gmail.com IH Finance

Program Team

Position

Name

Phone

Email

District Webpage

District Vice-Chair of Program Jim Forson 816.941.8036 jim.forson@hpe.com IH Activities & Camping
Activities and Civic Service Chair       IH Activities & Camping
District Dinner Chair Tony Jackowski 913.307.9118 tjackowski1@comcast.net IH Activities & Camping
Klondike Derby Chair       IH Activities & Camping
Pinewood Derby Chair       IH Activities & Camping
Fishing Derby Chair Mike Schmitt 913.948.1116 mikeschmitt01@gmail.com IH Activities & Camping
Fall Camporee Chair       IH Activities & Camping
Community Day of Service Chair       IH Activities & Campingv
Webelos Walkabout Chair Jeff Wandtke 913.764.8413 jwandtke@aol.com IH Activities & Camping
Webelos Overnight Adventure Patrick Beane 913.207.7177 pbean@sbcglobal.net IH Activities & Camping
Advancement Chair Gordon Harton 913.706.6765 gfharton@gmail.com IH Advancement
Eagle Board of Review Chair Quinn Greenhalgh 913.780.5580 qgreenhalgh@gmail.com IH Advancement
Merit Badge Counselor Training Chair Mike Scmitt 913-948-1116 mikeschmitt01@gmail.com IH Advancement
Merit Badge Forum Chair Scott Tobias 913.766.1427 sdtobias1@gmail.com IH Advancement
Camping Chair Jeff Smith 913.209.7693 jefflikestoread@gmail.com IH Activities & Camping
Cub Scout Camp Promotion Chair       IH Activities & Camping
Boy Scout Camp Promotion Chair       IH Activities & Camping
Day Camp Director Laura Guengerich 913.963.5009 laura@ihdaycamp.xyz IH Day Camp
Day Camp Program Director Emily Wheeler 913.948.2095 sejwheeler@gmail.com IH Day Camp
OA Chapter Advisor Skip McGurk 913.530.1690 SkipM@greenlightds.com IH Activities & Camping
VOA Chair Jay Gillette 913.927.5192 jaygillette@hotmail.com IH Activities & Camping
High Adventure Chair Bill O'Connor 913.302.8549 billoconnor7@yahoo.com IH Activities & Camping
Jamboree Promotion Chair Jeff Wandtke 913.764.8413 jwandtke@aol.com IH Activities & Camping
Training Chair John Harding 913.940.1961 jwharding89@gmail.com IH Training
Cub Scout Training Coordinator       IH Training
Boy Scout Training Coordinator       IH Training
Venturing Training Coordinator       IH Training
Wood Badge / NYLT Promotion Chair       IH Training
Public Relations Chair Alisha Harding 816.810.3433 alisha.harding98@gmail.com IH Unit Service
STEM Chair Doug Macamer 913.685.1035 douglas.machamer@ericsson.com IH Advancement
Risk Management Chair Dave Weerts 913.706.0214 bsaeagle75@yahoo.com IH Unit Service
Youth Protection Chair       IH Unit Service
         
         
         
         
         
         
https://www.hoac-bsa.org/iron-horse-district-leadership