District Award of Merit Recipients, Blue Elk District

The District Award of Merit is a council award presented by districts in the same manner that the Silver Beaver is a national award presented by councils. The award is available to Scouters who render service of an outstanding nature at the district level. The award is made available annually on the basis of 1 for each 25 traditional units or fraction thereof.

The following list represents all of the Scouters who have received the District Award of Merit throughout the district's long history. To view a list of those that have received the District Award of Merit in the Blue Elk District in order by name, please click the button below.

View by Name

 

Unknown Year

James Hickman

2023
  • Phillip Davis
  • Dr. John Peterson, DO
  • Bryan Rieck
  • Floyd Jay Young
2022

Shawn Meyer
James Van Bibber, III
Douglas Yancey
Jerry Zevecke

2021

Marlene Curtis
Marc Dickensheets
Chris Gross
David Vest

2020

Regina Brandstetter
Gerald Fallman
Patrick Farmer
Michelle Fowler
David Hinkley
Scott Howell, III
Dr. Patrick Liang
Jeffrey Newhard

2019

Matt Beem
Bill Cantwell
Melanie Horrell
David McLean

2018

Lowell Brenton
Chuck Ruedi
Barbie Todd
Bob Todd

2017

Stacia DeHaan
Jeff Fox
Ron Smith
Joe Wilkinson

2016

Bill Essman
David Graham
Raymond Keith Harris
Raymond Miller
Edwin "Ed" Winfrey

2105

Tim Blossner
Donald Buss
Douglas Neidholt
Patricia Pittman
LeRoy Short

2104

Cheryl Duncan
Dwight Fowler
Jeff Grubb
Kevin Matson
David Wildscheutz

2013

Nick Dodson
Greg Dowell
Steve Johnson
David Lyons
Karen Moorman
Ron Schroer

2012

Virgil Adams
Eileen Cooper
Kerry DeHaan
Jeff Dutzel
Kenneth "Ed" Mynatt
Brian Verman

2011

Diana Aubuchon
Chris Bradsahw
Russell Burton
Floyd "Bud" Hastings
Ken Horrell
John McQuillian

2010

Vince Barreto
James Beachner
David Howell
Gary Liebold
Michael Meyers
Robert Stockdell

2009

Kurtis Blocker
Twylene D. Lahue
Don Lograsso
Peter Muelleman
John Scott Nixon
R. Scott Smith
Loren Stoneburner

2008

Jim Burgess
Carl Grabiel
Marion Hale
Ron Hayes, Jr
Dan Sanderson
Ralph Shaw
Jim Terril

2007

Mike Brady
Karen Burgess
Mark Dudley
Craig Jones
Bob Stikeleather
Jason White, Jr

2006

Phil Gramlich
Jim Mansfield
Allen Miller
John Riley
Jerry Sheldon
Sue Shirk
Jim Todd

2005

Richard Bennet
Bill Esry
Danny Jackson
Gary Johnson
Alan Kean
Bob Overly
Jo Rhodes

2004

William Adams
Robert Bulloc, Sr
Randy Cooper
Peter Freeman
Robert Hudson
David Meyer
Kenneth Yunker, Jr

2003

Lloyd Enke
Travis Guest
Scott Howell, Sr
Kevin Jenkins
Tim Meng
Donna Minnick
David Rock

2002

Bill Dykes
Robert Harris
Ron Karst
Charles Miller, Jr
Danny Minnick
Mike Rodak
Pegi Stamps

2001

Harold Baggs
Jerry Bethke
Allen Fails
Aaron Guest
Bill Rissler
Eldon Verman
Tom Wade

2000

Lane Brown
Steve Cox
Joy Freeland
Leonard Jones
Jody Van Wey
Dick Witt
Russ Wittig

1999

Tom "Rich" Brisco
Al Dimon
Joe Mikula
Louise Rissler
Ray Scott
Danny Stamps
John Williamson

1998

Teresa Baggs
Steve Gregson
Sue Grote
Carol Howell
Scott Howell, Jr
Robert Johnson
Carl Rusert

1997

Larry Cavin
Dennis Gage
Jeff Lawhon
Bill Lewis
Don Morgan
Alan Ralston

1996

John Davidson
Margaret Johnson
Bob McConchie
Dorothy Sanders
Jack Smart
Paul Thompson
Lyn Wilkerson

1995

Marie Benz
Elrey Goheen
James Johnson, Sr
Richard Kramer
Charles Miller, Sr
James Scott

1994

Jerome Falke
Shirley Gallup
Jim Hogan
Kathy McPhail
George Teague
Gary White

1993

Louis Chandler
Delores Hirst
Charlene Naylor
Charles Owen
John Parker
John Ryan

1992

Phil Bailey
Ralph Early, Jr
Ralph Early, Sr
Brian McPhail
Joe Mowry
Sherry Osiek
Kenneth Zelk

1991

Jim Bateman
Frank Mackey
John Moreno
Paul Morganroth
Kenn Naylor
Russell Timmons

1990

Charles Dunn
Bob Legg
Dan Miller
Robert Price
Ralph Rowe
Fred Zehnder

1989

David Anderson
Olena Epperson
Leonard Goebel
Kenneth Peters
Bruce Reed
Jim Rittel

1988

Ervin Brewster
Robert Buhrle
Gayle Davidson
Jack Scarbrough
John Thornton
Tex Webb

1987

Joyce Beck
Arland Beltz
Ed Brockmeyer
Durwood McConnell
Charles Ohrvall
Richard Schmidt

1986

Penny Bailey
Bob Bloom
Paul Kercher
Norm Mast
Tom Newhard
Virgil Roedel

1985

Morrie Carlson
Lloyd Hawkins
John Poteet
Marvin Sands
William Smith
Terri Wonsetler

1984

Dick Delmont
Paul Hudson
Gene Meyer
Dottie Rockwood
Fred Striley
Daniel Washburn

1983

Russ Bentch
Lloyd Carpenter
Marilyn Covey
Bobby Finn
Jerry Urich

1982

Elroy Aslakson
Bunnie Grubb
Charlie McLean
Anne Peters
Rick Ramsey
Ed Sweet

1981

Mary Aslakson
Craig Bolen
Elbert Brown
Jack Hedlin
Mary Neubauer
Bruce Niblock

1980

Floyd Gooch
Merlyn Grubb
Ernest Lierman
David Minter
Gene Pittman
John Sicola

1979

Linda Brosam
Richard Day
Henry Dewey
Ann Lierman
Marvin Talcott

1978

John Mull
Charles E. Rich
Donald Ross
Effie Tucker
Duane Wheaton

1977

Charles Baughman
Lacy Brown, Jr
Walt Carpenter
James Dunn
David Stephenson, Sr
James Wheaton, Sr

1976

Jim Brestogianis, Jr
Herman Hausheer
Daniel Hirst
Helmut Land
Bob Stockdale
Fred Treffer

1795

J.C. Brosam
Opal Countryman
Ed Sympson
Carl Todd
Jerome Wells
Norman Williamson

1974

Jane Hedlin
A.J. Hickman
Mary Hickman
Dwight Kerns
Gordon Leibold
Marvin McDole
Richard Salmon

1973

Richard Chandler
Walter Fox
Nadine Hays
Francis Kassen
Bob Roney
Leon Sackett
Rolland Woods

1972

Vernon Baker
Lloyd Briggs
Audrey Chapman
Milo Farnham
John Latta
Mason Stobaugh
Jason White, Sr

1971

John Bullard
Leslie Cox, Jr
L.M. Gibbons
George Hulett, Jr
Wallace Isacks
Howard Jones
Lloyd Larson
Ed Mallicoat
Robert McGrath
Paul Stone
Thomas Twyman
Ace Vaughn
Raymond Whetsel

1970

Morton Brady
Frank Correll
Robert Davies
Donald McBride
George Peeples
Charles W. Rich
Tom Rodman
Jom Rollo
Rudy Rotramel
Merlyn Williams

1969

Ed Gilbert
Russell Jenkins
Paul Komm
Tom Latta
Frank McCullough
Sherman Myrtle
Frank Robinson
Al Sasser
Kenneth H. Taylor
August Witte

1968

Floyd Chapman
William Esry, Jr
Robert Forgey
Thomas Greeley
L.E. McConnell
Bobby Morris
Merrill Phillips
William Schmidt
Leroy Wheaton, Jr
Lester Williams
John Wood

1967

James Bauer
William Hatch
Lauzon Maxwell
Elmer Mowry
Marvin Rhoades
Rocky Roach
Wallace Shields
Paul Swafford, Sr
Jack Womack
Charles Yates

1966

Bud Arnold
Paul Brown
Tom Buckley
Ed Chandler
Luther Cowger
Joe DeGeorge
Hoyt Etter
V.A. Julian, Jr
Dewey Rosenbaum
Bob Sackewitz
W. Wallace Smith
Earle Speery

1965

Albert Green, Jr
George Lamm
Michael Marek
James McConchie
Fred H. Rogers
J. Richard Smith
Don Stonger
Andrew Taylor
Floyd Thomas, Jr

1964

Temple Fitzpatrick
George Jowett
Virgil Lynch
L.E. Martin
Art Miller
Kenneth Taylor
Wayne Tucker
Duane Utsler
Reese Wade

1963

Roy Degenfelder
Sam Dickinson
Bud Epperson
Ben Kramer
Clark Oursler
Bernal Pearson
Burton Rogers
Lloyd Stoenner
Ed Williams

1962

Frank Baker
Luther Breece
Ted Fleishman
Mark Gerber
Evan Resch
Leo Schmidtlein
Royal Smithson
Walter Zimmerman

1961

Charles Allis
Clyde Brown
Chester Kramer
E.M. Nichols
Milo Palmer
Ed Spotts
Al Stonger
Thomas Waterman

1960

Glen Adams
William Dennis
Harry Gamm
Roy Maness
Milton Morales
Richard Owens

1959

Paul Arend
William J. Lee
Ed Mader
James Pimblott
Tupper Smith