Red-Tailed Hawk District Unit Service


Serving southern Johnson County, Kansas between Interstate 35 and Highway 69, including the cities and towns of Olathe, Overland Park, Stanley, and Spring Hill.

 A 2014 Journey to Excellence Silver District

Stan Lloyd
RTH District Commissioner
 (913) 484-1250
lloyd@skw-inc.com

 

Roundtable

Roundtable is our monthly gathering for unit and district leaders. This is a great way to learn about upcoming events and activities, camping and training opportunities, program updates, new Scouting initiatives, and get ideas to make your Scouting program better.

Roundtables are typically held on the first Thursday of each month (except July) at 7:00 p.m. at Olathe Community of Christ Church, 15520 S Ridgeview Rd., Olathe, KS 66062.  Please note that a Roundtable date and/or location may be adjusted for holiday or seasonal reasons.

BeAScout.org

BeAScout.org is available as a map search for anyone looking for a Cub Scout Pack, Boy Scout Troop, Varsity Team, Venturing Crew, or to volunteer as a leader.  Unit leaders are encouraged to keep their unit's map pin up-to-date at myscouting.org.  If you are looking for a unit in the Red-Tailed Hawk District area, visit BeAScout.org to find a Scouting unit near you.

Journey to Excellence

"Scouting’s Journey to Excellence” is the BSA’s performance recognition program designed to encourage and reward success and measure the performance of our units, districts, and councils.  Click here for more information and to be taken to the National JTE Web site.  Don't know your Unit ID number?  No problem!  Contact Kristi Ogle, RTH Activities Chair.

Ideal Year of Scouting

Providing a year-round, quality Scouting program should be the goal of every Scouting unit.  The Ideal Year of Scouting helps you develop an annual program plan, a budget to go along with that plan, and a fundraising plan to reach your program goals.  The result is a well-managed, well-financed Scouting unit.  For more information about the Ideal Year of Scouting, go to HOAC Ideal Year of Scouting or contact Jeff Wandtke, RTH Ideal Year of Scouting Chair.

Order of the Arrow

To schedule an OA Election for your Troop or to have the OA Chapter Ceremony Team perform for your Pack's Arrow of Light or Crossover Ceremonies for a unit in the Red-Tailed Hawk District, please contact Mark Brewer, RTH OA Chapter Advisor.

Commissioner Service

District Commissioner Meetings are held on the second Thursday of each month beginning at 6:30 p.m. at Indian Creek Community Church, 12480 S Black Bob Rd, Olathe, KS 66062.

All the Commissioners are friends and resources to the units in our district. Commissioners are the first, and best resource a unit can use when looking for information, asking questions, or trying to solve problems. Keep in mind, your Commissioner may not know all the answers, but they will be able to point you in the right direction.

Commissioner Listing by Unit

Cub Scout Packs

Pack Number Chartered Organization Unit 2014 JTE Level Unit Website Elementary School Association (School District) Unit Commissioner (UC) UC Phone Number UC Email
3030 Redeemer Presbyterian Church Silver   Heritage Christian Academy (Private) Jim Craft (913) 782-9257 souexp@aol.com
3086 Brougham Elementary PTA Gold   Brougham Elementary (Olathe) Jim Craft (913) 782-9257 souexp@aol.com
3102 Cedar Hills Elementary PTO Gold   Cedar Hills Elementary (Blue Valley) Dan Himmelberg (913) 338-5498 xpressideas@sbcglobal.net
3111 Timber Creek Elementary PTO Gold   Timber Creek Elementary (Blue Valley) Stan Lloyd (913) 484-1250 lloyd@skw-inc.com
3123 Morse Elementary School PTO     Morse Elementary (Blue Valley) Steve Ward (913) 764-5962 sward1047@att.net
3131 Sunset Ridge Elementary School PTA Gold   Sunset Ridge Elementary (Blue Valley) Scott Smith (913) 707-7540 scottasmith526@gmail.com
3132 Bentwood Elementary School PTA Gold   Bentwood Elementary (Olathe) Jeff Cochran (913) 749-6040 jcoch0420@gmail.com
3138 Green Springs Elementary School PTO     Green Springs Elementary (Olathe) John Dunn (913) 402-4948 jdunn_41@att.net
3191 Heartland Elementary School PTA Gold   Heartland Elementary (Blue Valley) Scott Smith (913) 707-7540 scottasmith526@gmail.com
3200 Havencroft Elementary School PTO     Havencroft Elementary (Olathe) Ron Puls (913) 390-6581 redwolfmic1@att.net
3201 Walnut Grove Elementary School PTO Gold   Walnut Grove Elementary (Olathe) Jeff Coon (913) 961-4039 ffej4359@att.net
3202 Parents and Friends of Pack 3203 Gold   Indian Creek Elementary (Olathe) Nancy Rowland (913) 451-7464 nrowland@everestkc.net
3203 Countryside Elementary School PTO     Countryside Elementary (Olathe) Jeff Cochran (913) 749-6040 jcoch0420@gmail.com
3204 Heritage Elementary School PTO Silver   Heritage Elementary (Olathe) Doug Westerhaus (913) 681-0066 dwesterhaus@gmail.com
3210 Pleasant Ridge Elementary School PTO Gold   Pleasant Ridge (Olathe) Stan Lloyd (913) 484-1250 lloyd@skw-inc.com
3218 Church of the Ascension     Ascension Catholic School (Private) Stan Lloyd (913) 484-1250 lloyd@skw-inc.com
3240 Knights of Columbus #7909 Gold   Prince of Peace Catholic School (Private) Allen Baiamonte (913) 815-5961 abaiamonte@gmail.com
3241 Liberty View Elementary School PTO Gold   Liverty View Elementary (Blue Valley) John Dunn (913) 402-4948 jdunn41@att.net
3250 Heatherstone Elementary School PTO     Heatherstone Elementary (Olathe) Stan Lloyd (913) 484-1250 lloyd@skw-inc.com
3265 Holy Spirit Catholic Church Bronze   Holy Spirit Catholic School (Private) Brian Olberding (816) 529-6737 olberding@umkc.edu
3289 Spring Hill Ruritans Gold   Spring Hill Elementary (Spring Hill) Bob Musil (913) 451-9555 bmusil@aol.com
3290 Spring Hill Ruritans Gold   Wolf Creek Elementary (Spring Hill) Bob Musil (913) 451-9555 bmusil@aol.com
3314 Madison Place PTO     Madison Place Elementary (Olathe) Bob Clewell (913) 829-2105 bclewell@sbcglobal.net
3316 Sunnyside Booster Club Gold   Sunnyside Elementary (Olathe) Stan Lloyd (913) 484-1250 lloyd@skw-inc.com
3328 Arbor Creek Elementary Boosters     Arbor Creek Elementary (Olathe) Bob Clewell (913) 829-2105 bclewell@sbcglobal.net
3362 Prairie Creek PTO     Prairie Creek Elementary (Spring Hill) Pam Wilson (913) 897-5733 pamkcfan@gmail.com
3406 Regency Place Elementary School PTO     Regency Place Elementary (Olathe) Pam Wilson (913) 897-5733 pamkcfan@gmail.com
3425 Heritage United Methodist Gold   Cottonwood Point Elementary (Blue Valley) & Oak Hill Elementary (Blue Valley) Stan Lloyd (913) 484-1250 lloyd@skw-inc.com
3434 Briarwood Elementary School PTO     Briarwood Elementary (Olathe) Nancy Rowland (913) 451-7464 nrowland@everestkc.net
3456 Tomahawk Elementary Booster Club     Tomahawk Elementary (Olathe) Norm Clark (913) 780-4677 norm@nspec.com
3467 Black Bob Elementary School PTO     Black Bob Elementary (Olathe) Norm Clark (913) 780-4677 norm@nspec.com
3476 Harmony Elementary School PTA Gold   Harmony Elementary (Blue Valley) Scott Smith (913) 707-7540 scottasmith526@gmail.com
3783 Olathe 3rd Ward, LDS Church Gold   N/A - boys join upon turning 8 years of age Bryan Symons (913) 768-7445 bsymons80@kc.surewest.net
3784 Olathe 1st Ward, LDS Church Gold   N/A - boys join upon turning 8 years of age Dennis Johnson (913) 764-6635 dejohnson@powereng.com
3785 Olathe 2nd Ward, LDS Church     N/A - boys join upon turning 8 years of age Larry Stotts (913) 393-5425 larrystotts@gmail.com
3788 Heritage Park Ward, LDS Church     N/A - boys join upon turning 8 years of age Shawn Gotfredson (913) 648-0070 gotfredsonsd@hotmail.com

Boy Scout Troops & Varsity Teams

Troop / Team Number Chartered Organization Unit 2014 JTE Level Unit Website Unit Commissioner (UC) UC Phone Number UC Email
85 First Baptist Church of Olathe Gold   Mike Morris (913) 780-2445 mmorris1406@att.net
122 Grace Covenant Church     John Dunn (913) 402-4948 jdunn_41@att.net
182 Indian Creek Community Church Gold   Steve Ward (913) 764-5962 sward1047@att.net
201 Hillcrest Christian Church Gold   Brian Olberding (816) 529-6737 olberding@umkc.edu
218 Church of the Ascension Gold   Stan Lloyd (913) 484-1250 lloyd@skw-inc.com
222 Presbyterian Church of Stanley Gold   Jeff Coon (913) 961-4039 ffej4359@att.net
225 College Church of the Nazarene     Stan Lloyd (913) 484-1250 lloyd@skw-inc.com
240 Knights of Columbus #7909 Gold   Allen Baiamonte (913) 815-5961 abaiamonte@gmail.com
265 Holy Spirit Catholic Church Gold   Bryan Lloyd (913) 620-8139 blloydart@gmail.com
289 Spring Hill Ruritans Gold   Bob Musil (913) 451-9555 bmusil@aol.com
315 Aldersgate United Methodist Church Gold   Jim Craft (913) 782-9257 souexp@aol.com
324 Christ Lutheran Church Gold   Bob Clewell (913) 829-2105 bclewell@sbcglobal.net
412 Olathe Christian Church     Ron Puls (913) 390-6581 redwolfmic1@att.net
425 Heritage United Methodist     Stan Lloyd (913) 484-1250 lloyd@skw-inc.com
459 Colonial Presbyterian Church Gold   Steve Ward (913) 764-5962 sward1047@att.net
783 Olathe 3rd Ward, LDS Church Silver   Bryan Symons (913) 768-7445 bsymons80@kc.surewest.net
784 Olathe 1st Ward, LDS Church Gold   Dennis Johnson (913) 764-6635 dejohnson@powereng.com
785 Olathe 2nd Ward, LDS Church Gold   Larry Stotts (913) 393-5425 larrystotts@gmail.com
788

Heritage Park Ward, LDS Church

    Shawn Gotfredson (913) 648-0070 gotfredsonsd@hotmail.com
999 Muslim American Society Youth     Stan Lloyd (913) 484-1250 lloyd@skw-inc.com
6783 Olathe 3rd Ward, LDS Church     Bryan Symons (913) 768-7445 bsymons80@kc.surewest.net
6784 Olathe 1st Ward, LDS Church Gold   Dennis Johnson (913) 764-6635 dejohnson@powereng.com
6785 Olathe 2nd Ward, LDS Church     Larry Stotts (913) 393-5425 larrystotts@gmail.com
6788 Heritage Park Ward, LDS Church     Shawn Gotfredson (913) 648-0070 gotfredsonsd@hotmail.com

Venturing Crews

Crew Number Chartered Organization Unit 2014 JTE Level Unit Website Unit Commissioner (UC) UC Phone Number UC Email
2085 First Baptist Church of Olathe Gold   Mike Morris (913) 780-2445 mmorris1406@att.net
2190 Friends of Air Associates     Stan Lloyd (913) 484-1250 lloyd@skw-inc.com
2222 Presbyterian Church of Stanley     Jeff Coon (913) 961-4039 ffej4359@att.net
2315 Aldersgate United Methodist Church     Mike Morris (913) 780-2445 mmorris1406@att.net
2412 Olathe Christian Church     Mike Morris (913) 780-2445 mmorris1406@att.net
2425 Heritage United Methodist     Mike Schmitt (913) 948-1116 mikeschmitt01@gmail.com
2445 Kids TLC     Kevin Coriden (913) 220-7933 kevincoriden@gmail.com
2783 Olathe 3rd Ward, LDS Church     Bryan Symons (913) 768-7445 bsymons80@kc.surewest.net
2784 Olathe 1st Ward, LDS Church Gold   Dennis Johnson (913) 764-6635 dejohnson@powereng.com
2785 Olathe 2nd Ward, LDS Church     Larry Stotts (913) 393-5425 larrystotts@gmail.com