Annual Recognition Dinner

The Council Annual Recognition Banquet is held annually to recognized the volunteers of the Heart of America Council. The highlight of the evening is the presentation of the Silver Beaver Award, the highest recognition presented on the council level. In addition, other high level awards will be presented or recognized during the banquet.

2013 Annual Dinner recognition includes:

  • Silver Beaver Award Presentation

  • Whitney M. Young Award Presentation

  • Mic-O-Say Elevations of Tribesmen and Honored Women Recognition

  • Order of the Arrow Vigil Honor Recipient Recognition

(Honorees listed below)


November 20, 2013

6:30 pm

Downtown Kansas City Marriott - Muehlebach

1213 Wyandotte, Kansas City, MO

Imperial-Colonial Ballroom

 

Register ONLINE                                    Registration Form

 


                                                         

2013 Silver Beaver Recipients

  • Scott S. Boswell, Sr. (Pioneer Trails District/Council)
  • Robert K. Buhrle (Blue Elk District)
  • Colleen C. Chapman (North Star District)
  • Ret. Lt. Col. Jay Farwell (Kaw District)
  • Michael F. Grimaldi (Pioneer Trails District)
  • Charles R. "Charlie" Huffman (Thunderbird District)
  • Kevin E. Kennedy (Trails West District)
  • Harold E. "Skip" McGurk (Trails West District)
  • William M. "Bill" Moberly (North Star District)
  • Kenneth E. Mynatt (Blue Elk District)
  • Darrell G. Neuner (Big Muddy District)
  • Dennis J. Nowatzke (Twin Rivers District)
  • Stephanie S. Ogan (Northern Tier District)
  • Douglas A. Roberts (Frontier District)
  • Michael D. Samms (Red-Tailed Hawk District)
  • Robert F. Sisco (Trailhead District)
  • David L. Stanway (North Star District)
  • Audrey D. Taylor (Pelathe District)
  • Dennis R. Wolf (Lone Bear District)

For a list of living Silver Beaver Award Recipients, click here.

 

The Whitney M. Young, Jr. Service Award

This award is presented in recognition of outstanding service by an individual or organization for demonstrated involvement in the development and implementation of Scouting opportunities for youth from rural or low-income urban backgrounds — this is in fulfillment of Dr. Young's dream of justice and equality for all.

  • Jeanette Prenger, 2013 Whitney M. Young, Jr. Award recipient

 

2013 Mic-O-Say Elevations

Kyle Steven Anderson Sachem Clay Stallion Tamara A. Barnes Keeper of the Wampum Dancing Yellow Turtle
Michael D. Bass Sachem  Cold Falling Drop Of Rain Fred H. Bixler Sagamore Great Swift Running Mountain Stream
Kurtis A. Blocher Keeper of the Wampum Silent Tom Tom Scott D. Braden Sachem Lone Hawk Soaring
Anne E. Carlson Sachem Flies With Spirit Timothy R. Collins Sachem Thundering Condor
Justin R. Dealy Sagamore Bellowing Elk Stephen M. Diebold Sachem Eagle Two Feathers
Jim A. Drummond Sachem Burns With Light Of Three Sons Cynthia W. Dyson Sachem Joyful Tears
Dennis C. Flinn Keeper of the Wampum Little Fleet White Bear Timothy J. Foster Keeper of the Wampum Little Sly Bobcat
David M. Fowler Sachem Running Elk Larry W. Gallamore Sachem Walking Dog Man Of The Early Morning
Carl W. Gustafson Sachem Great Silent Tumbling Leaf Casey S. Halsey Chieftain Quaking Cottonwood
Floyd G. "Bud Hastings, Jr. Medicine Man Swift Wing Foot Timothy W. Helton Sachem Chirping Frog
Kenneth G. Horrell Sachem Laughing Eagle In The Night Allen L. Huff Sachem Least Little Smokey Eyes
Michael J. Iseman Sachem Quiet Rising Moon Lawrence A. Johnson Sachem Big Friendly Screeching Owl
Mary F. Kilkenny Sachem Kindred Wolf Spirit William E. Kirke Medicine Man Swift Darting Rabbit
William T. Lantz Sachem Tall Guiding Lance Ron D. Lynch Sachem Little Sparkling Blue Rock
Brandon K. Matson Sachem Son Of Mighty Flying Golden Eagle Richard A. McWhirt Sachem Big Lone Spark in Midnight Sky
Christopher M. Miller Sachem Little Searching Seagull Timothy M. Mills Keeper of the Wampum Sparkling Amber
F. Eugene Nichol Medicine Man Wise Red Devil Morgan T. Olander Keeper of the Wampum Little Jay Bird
Brian M. Osgood Sachem Thundering Elk In The Forest Michael D. Pearce Sagamore Running Bird
Lee E. Perry Sagamore Great Swift Running Young Coyote Biran D. Poppe Keeper of the Wampum Spiders Web In The Sky
David K. Roberts Sachem Least Screeching Bald Eagle Kyle A. Rutherford Sachem Fierce Cardinal
Ryan A. Sprague Sachem Least Swift Painted Deer Neal B. Thomas Sachem Silent Owl In The Night
Mark L. Trammell Sachem Great White Rock Darrell D. Underwood Keeper of the Wampum Little Red Ink
Devin W. Warrington Sachem Blue Eyed Eagle Joseph M. Wilkinson Sachem Fearless Soaring Falcon
Steven M. Woolf Keeper of the Wampum Little Fierce Gray Timber Wolf Zachary E. Worley Sachem Little High Leaping Dolphin
Thomas W. Young Sachem Peaceful Sunrise Karen R. Zeilinger Sachem Joyful Song
Peter E. Zibers Sachem Standing Bear in Cedars    

 

2013 Vigil Honor Recipients

(*Name withheld until Vigil ceremony transpires)

Bill Bahnmaier Welakamike Wenutentamen Watcher of the Land Kevin Bing Sakwixen Nimat Mischevious Brother
Dick Brown Nkikikuwe Ntelekhike Maxkw Sarcastic Writing Bear Dan Buchman Alemuxwe Opitunaye Lenu Wandering Bearded Man
Jim Bush Ahamesheksu Sahkakwenao Perservering Adviser Hunter Chapman Nkeleksewinkwexi Memsuxwet Grinning Far Traveler
James Cookinham * * Jay Curless Alenixsia Naxha Speaks with Hands
Joe Dekat Nenemhukwe Pethakhon Kumhokw Rumbling Thunder Cloud Sam Edwards * *
Jacob Fallman Aholtewakan Nimat Compassionate Brother Ryan Foley Aholtewakan Kelestao Compassionate Listener
Eriq Garcia Askaskwsit Kexaexink Green Owl Mark Gilbert Xitkwek Kitahikan Ehahpu Deep Ocean Dweller
Mike Hanus Wehwatewet Mimens Teacher of Cubs Tyler Holcom Aiham Mikwen Golden Feathered Eagle
Evan Johnson Kshepehele Pe Mikemosit Alukakan Swift Toiling Servant Troy Johnson Ahamesheksu Wenichanit Lenu Diligent Father
Lorri Kearns Miltin Alukakan Unselfish Servant Clayton Kistner Awsu Asuwakan Chulens Free Spirited Songbird
Barry Loughrige Xinkwitakon Wenchimtin Chulens Loud Calling Bird Ian Matches Kwenemuxkw Otter
Scott Medlock Wetenem Pemikan Welcoming Arrow Becky Miller Mehmalamunt Welakamike Merchant of the Plains
Parker Ogan Mpetalamwihena Tekene Screaming Woodsman Nick Oprisu Mexitkwek Hitawtunhe Deep Talker
Steven Ozaki Chitkuwi Pethakhon Soft Spoken Thunder Patrick Parks Mochgamen Kiktwagan To Find Cure
Aaron Prothe Tentay Kwenishkwenayas Fire Panther Arlin Prothe Tentay Ila Fire Warrior
 
Isaac Remboldt * * Eli Schneck Chitkwesu Meteu Quiet Medicine Man
Don Studnicka Ahkanshi Opitunaye Fancy Mustache Michael Swearingen Koxsuma Maxkw Snoring Bear
Corey Terrell Ahkanshi Kehkentkas Fancy Dancer Thomas Bruce Wagner Wshisa Uncle
Spencer Weaver Wehkatewet Xeli Wenitatun Teacher of Many Trades Austin Weber Pemihele Pishkw Hawk Soaring in the Moonlight
Michael Wienands Kitchkinet Luwaneyunk Alankw Guiding North Star Brent Worley Chopokil Netupalit Opalanie Swooping War Eagle